«   »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
1 Oct 2017 - 31 Oct 2017Previous Month«Next Month»

Monday, 02 Oct 2017

Entomology Seminar

Channel: Entomology Department

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm @ 210 Bessey Hall

"Telling stories: Entomology conspires with crime noir," Jeffrey Lockwood, philosophy department, University of Wyoming.

Cost: free

Tuesday, 03 Oct 2017

Retirement Workshop: Investment Planning

Channel: University Human Resources

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm @ Galery, Memorial Union

Provides an overview of the various types of investment instruments so that you can determine which investment strategies will be suit your needs. Registration requested.

Cost: free

Seminar: Geological & Atmospheric Sciences

Channel: Geological and Atmospheric Sciences Department

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm @ 2050 Agronomy

"Reconstructing hydrological changes over the past century in Central Africa using freshwater bivalve shells" by Dr. David P. Gillikin, Union College, Schenectady, NY

Cost: free

Seminar: Interdepartmental genetics

Channel: Interdepartmental Genetics

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm @ 1414 Molecular Biology Building

"Chromatin Structure and Dynamics in Living Cells," Hanhui Ma, University of Massachusetts Medical School.

Cost: free

Wednesday, 04 Oct 2017

Lecture: How Demographic Change and Economic Inequality Are Reshaping Society

Channel: Lectures Program

7:00 pm @ Sun Room, Memorial Union

"Portrait of America" - John Iceland, Professor of Sociology and Demography at Penn State University, is the George M. Beal Distinguished Lecture in Rural Sociology. Iceland is the author of the new book "Race and Ethnicity in America."

Cost: free

Thursday, 05 Oct 2017

SEMINAR: Changes in the root, soil and rhizosphere microbiome due to water deficit in corn

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:10 pm - 5:10 pm @ 2050 Agronomy Hall

Daniel P. Schachtam from the University of Nebraska, Lincoln location.

Cost: Free

William K. Deal Endowed Leadership Lecture - Joe Kerns

Channel: Lectures Program

7:00 pm @ Sun Room, Memorial Union

"Suddenly, suddenly, then all of a sudden: A tale of resiliency, entrepreneurship and the value of mentors" - Joe Kerns of Ames-based Kerns and Associates has been a consultant in agricultural operations and the animal production industry for more than twenty-five years.

Cost: free

Lecture: The Social Justice Origins and Future of Latinx Studies

Channel: Lectures Program

8:00 pm @ Campanile Room, Memorial Union

Latino/a Heritage Month speaker Ginetta Candelario is professor of sociology and Latin American & Latino/a Studies at Smith College, where her teaching focuses on race and ethnicity in the Americas and Latina/o communities in the United States and Latin American.

Cost: free

Friday, 06 Oct 2017

Lecture: Financial Regulation and Reform

Channel: Lectures Program

11:00 am @ Stark Lecture Hall, 1148 Gerdin Business Building

Michael Piwowar was appointed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) in 2013 and currently serves as Acting Chairman of the Commission. He was the Republican chief economist for the U.S. Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the lead Republican economist on the four SEC-related titles of the Dodd-Frank Act and the JOBS Act. Part of the Stafford lecture series on banking.

Cost: free

NREM Seminar

Channel: Natural Resource Ecology and Management Department

3:10 pm - 4:00 pm @ E0164 Lagomarcino Hall

"Epiphytes/lichens in tropical forests," Daniel Stanton, ecology, evolution and behavior, University of Minnesota.

Cost: free

Monday, 09 Oct 2017

National Defense and International Security - Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier

Channel: Lectures Program

7:00 pm @ Great Hall, Memorial Union

Maj. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier is Director of Operational Capability Requirements and Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements for the U.S. Air Force at the Pentagon.

Cost: free

Tuesday, 10 Oct 2017

Seminar: Geological & Atmospheric Sciences

Channel: Geological and Atmospheric Sciences Department

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm @ 2050 Agronomy

"Things we need to think about as we move to high resolution forecasts" by Dr. Harold Brooks, NSSL/NOAA, Norman, OK

Cost: free

Seminar: Interdepartmental genetics

Channel: Interdepartmental Genetics

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm @ 1414 Molecular Biology Building

"Exploiting Viruses to Understand and Treat Cancer," Clodagh O'Shea, Salk Institute.

Cost: free

SEMINAR: Professional sustainability: Identifying your character strengths and appying the in novel ways for career resiliency

Channel: Agronomy Department

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm @ 1306 Elings Hall

Carol Wozniak- Rehhuhn, professional development training and leadership coaching.

Cost: Free

Wednesday, 11 Oct 2017

Controversy and the U.S. Supreme Court - A Panel Discussion

Channel: Lectures Program

7:00 pm @ Sun Room, Memorial Union

Panelists discussing recent Supreme Court rulings include ACLU of Iowa Legal Director Rita Bettis and Dirk Deam, senior lecturer in Political Science. They will also discuss any shift in the balance of the court caused by the death of Justice Antonin Scalia and the appointment of Neil Gorsuch. Iowa State Bioethics Program Director and philosophy professor Clark Wolf, an expert in philosophy of the law, will moderate....

Cost: free

Thursday, 12 Oct 2017

Entomology Seminar

Channel: Entomology Department

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm @ 210 Bessey Hall

"Tracking Insect movements and migrations using isoscapes," Keith Hobson, biology, Western University.

Cost: free

SEMINAR: Integrated weed management: now or never

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:10 pm - 5:10 pm @ 2050 Agronomy Hall

Stevan Z. Knezevic from the University of Nebraska, Lincoln location.

Cost: Free

Lecture: Photojournalist Lynsey Addario

Channel: World Affairs Series

8:00 pm @ Great Hall, Memorial Union

Lynsey Addario is an American photojournalist and MacArthur Fellowship recipient who has covered conflicts and humanitarian crises in Iraq, Lebanon, Darfur, South Sudan, Congo, and Libya.

Cost: free

Friday, 13 Oct 2017

NREM Seminar

Channel: Natural Resource Ecology and Management Department

3:10 pm - 4:00 pm @ E0164 Lagomarcino Hall

"eDNA projects on bull and brook trout," Mike Schwartz, wildlife biology, University of Montana.

Cost: free

Planetarium Show: Backyard Astronomy

Channel: Astronomy

6:30 pm @ ISU Planetarium, Physics Hall

Are you curious about space? Do you wonder about what you can see in the night sky? If so, bring your questions and come to the ISU Planetarium and join us for an evening under the stars!

Cost: free

Monday, 16 Oct 2017

Entomology Seminar

Channel: Entomology Department

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm @ 210 Bessey Hall

"Spotted Wing Drosophila: How land grant universities combat invasive pests and protect industry," Christelle Guedot, entomology, University of Wisconsin.

Cost: free

Norman Borlaug Lecture: World Food Prize Laureate Akinwumi Adesina

Channel: World Affairs Series

8:00 pm @ Great Hall, Memorial Union

"Betting on Africa to Feed the World" - Akinwumi Adesina, President of the African Development Bank and Nigeria's former Minister of Agriculture (2011-15), is the 2017 World Food Prize Laureate.

Cost: free

Tuesday, 17 Oct 2017

Seminar: Geological & Atmospheric Sciences

Channel: Geological and Atmospheric Sciences Department

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm @ 2050 Agronomy

"Climate Information for Climate Smart Development: big data for small actions" by Dr. Ana Bucher, World Bank, Washington, D.C.

Cost: free

Seminar: Interdepartmental genetics

Channel: Interdepartmental Genetics

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm @ 1414 Molecular Biology Building

"Homology: Imaging, pairing, and a 300 Million Year Old Mystery," Chao-Ting Wu, Department of Genetics, Harvard Medical School.

Cost: free

Wednesday, 18 Oct 2017

Political & Economic Transition at Home and Abroad - Ali Velshi

Channel: Lectures Program

8:00 pm @ Great Hall, Memorial Union

The Manatt-Phelps Lecture in Political Science. MSNBC anchor and correspondent Ali Velshi brings a unique perspective to his coverage of politics and the impact of the current administration's domestic and international policy shifts.

Cost: free

Thursday, 19 Oct 2017

SEMINAR: The power of big data: Sifting kernels from chaff

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:10 pm - 5:10 pm @ 2050 Agronomy Hall

Kenneth Cassman from the University of Nebraska, Lincoln Emeritus location.

Cost: Free

Lecture: Can You Be Born a Couch Potato? The Genetics of Physical Activity

Channel: Lectures Program

7:00 pm @ Sun Room, Memorial Union

Pease Family Scholar in Kinesiology - J. Timothy Lightfoot directs the Huffines Institute for Sports Medicine and Human Performance at Texas A&M University, where his research focuses on the genetics of daily physical activity and exercise endurance.

Cost: free

Monday, 23 Oct 2017

Entomology Seminar

Channel: Entomology Department

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm @ 210 Bessey Hall

"Towards understanding and managing virulence in soybean aphid," Andrew Michel, entomology, Ohio State University.

Cost: free

Tuesday, 24 Oct 2017

Seminar: Interdepartmental genetics

Channel: Interdepartmental Genetics

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm @ 1414 Molecular Biology Building

"Light-regulated Spatial Organization of the Nucleus in Plants," Meng Chen, University of California, Riverside.

Cost: free

Thursday, 26 Oct 2017

Seminar, The status of corn breeding in the United States: The beginning of the end, the end of the beginning, or somewhere in-between?

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:10 pm - 5:10 pm @ 2050 Agronomy Hall

Presented by Stephen Smith, affiliate professor in agronomy and research fellow with DuPont Pioneer.

Cost: Free