«   »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
24 25 26 27 28 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mar 2019 - 31 Mar 2019Previous Month«Next Month»

Friday, 01 Mar 2019

Old, new, borrowed, and blue: Breeding for specialty crops and traits

Channel: Agronomy Department

All day @ ISU Alumni Center

The R.F. Baker Plant Breeding Symposium

Wednesday, 06 Mar 2019

Search for drought tolerance in Phaseolusbeans guided by domestication information

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm @ 3140 Agronomy Hall

Paul Gepts, UC-Davis

Decomposition of household items as soil health indicators

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:10 pm - 5:10 pm @ 2020 Agronomy Hall

Teresa Middleton

Wednesday, 13 Mar 2019

Adding novel genetic variation to crops to compliment breeding programs

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm @ 3140 Agronomy Hall

Tom Clemente, University of Nebraska

Monday, 25 Mar 2019

The route of dissemination of maize around the world

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm @ 3140 Agronomy Hall

Walter Trevisan, GEM Technical Steering Group

Tuesday, 26 Mar 2019

Maize heterotic pools around the world

Channel: Agronomy Department

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm @ 3140 Agronomy Hall

Walter Trevisan, GEM Technical Steering Group

Wednesday, 27 Mar 2019

CRISPR/Cas9 based targeted mutagenesis in sorghum

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm @ 3140 Agronomy Hall

Jialu Wei, ISU - Yu Lab

Exploring plant height plasticity observed in natural environments

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm @ 3140 Agronomy Hall

Qi Mu, ISU - Yu Lab

Is GIS a Science? Implications for Soil Science

Channel: Agronomy Department

4:10 pm - 5:10 pm @ 2020 Agronomy Hall

Dr. Bradley Miller

Sunday, 31 Mar 2019

2019 Agronomy Student Awards Ceremony

Channel: Agronomy Department

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm @ South Ballroom & Sun Room - Memorial Union

The tremendous work of our undergraduate students is celebrated. 1pm: Social Hour - 2pm: Program